Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: BC544786, Date: 2023-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion to Add Judgment Debtor, p. 10; see also Reply to Motion to Add Judgment Debtor, p. 4 [asserting that a stay against “one of several appellants does not prevent enforcement of the judgment or order against the others”].)

 

Section 916 provides that “perfection of an appeal automatically stays further trial court proceedings[,]” except “in situations covered by” sections 917.1-917.9.  (Eisenberg, et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civ. Appeals and Writs (The Rutter Group 2022) ¶¶ 7:70, 7:71, emphasis in original.)

 

Shell relies on section 917.1, which states:

 

(a) Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following:

 

(1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action. . . .

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 917.1, subd. (a)(1), emphasis added.)

 

It is undisputed that the judgment here is for “[m]oney or the payment of money[.]” (Ibid.)