Judge: David S. Cunningham, Case: BC544786, Date: 2023-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Shell claims “the Court has continuing jurisdiction” because Barclay failed to “post[] an undertaking[.]”  (Motion to Add Judgment Debtor, p. 9 [“While an appeal generates a stay under Code of Civil Procedure section 916, that stay does not extend to enforcement when no supersedeas bond is posted, per section 917.1.”]; see also Reply to Motion to Add Judgment Debtor, pp. 2-4 [arguing that (1) section 917.1 “provides that unless an undertaking is given the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of a money judgment[,]” (2) California law recognizes that “add[ing] a nonparty alter ego judgment debtor is on possible remedy to enforce the judgment[,]” (3) Dole fails to cite “a single case holding that a judgment debtor’s perfecting of an appeal divests the Court of jurisdiction to enforce by