Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 22BBCV00678, Date: 2023-05-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] the exhaustion of administrative remedies before bringing a statutory claim.)
In Sheridan v. Touchstone Television Productions, LLC (2015)
241 Cal.App.4th 508, plaintiff brough an action under labor code § 6310
claiming that she was terminated as a result of reporting an assault. The
plaintiff in Sheridan had only
reported the assault to her employer, leading the defendant to claim that
plaintiff had not exhausted her administrative remedies prior to bringing suit.
(Id. at 511.) The court also found that as per the 2013 enactment of
Labor Code § 244, administrative remedy exhaustion was no longer necessary
unless the section under which relief is sought explicitly requires it. (Id.)
Labor Code §244(a) provides that “An individual is
not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring
a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under
which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative
remedy.” The Sheridan court ruled
that the plain language of the labor codes under which relief was sought did
not require administrative exhaustion. In Lloyd v. County of Los Angeles (2009)
172 Cal.App.4th 320, the Court of Appeals determined that the language of Labor