Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: LAM16K11483, Date: 2023-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] judge is the best judge of the value of professional services rendered in his
court, and while his judgment is of course subject to review, it will not be
disturbed unless the appellate court is convinced that it is clearly wrong.’’” (Ibid.) A negative modifier is appropriate when
duplicative work is performed. (Thayer v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2001)
92 Cal.App.4th 819.)
Code
of Civil Procedure, section 685.070, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “The judgment creditor may claim under this
section the following costs of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney's fees,
if allowed by Section 685.040.” Attorneys’ fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are expressly excluded unless
otherwise provided by law. (Ibid.) Attorneys’ fees that are incurred in enforcing a judgment are collectible as costs “if the underlying judgment includes an award of
attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to
subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of section 1033.5,” which allows for
attorneys’
fees when authorized by contract.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 685.040; Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5,
subd. (a)(10)(A).)
In
addition, Code of Civil Procedure, section 685.080 subdivision (b) requires
that: “[t]he