Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 20STLC05551, Date: 2023-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)

 

Plaintiff filed a Memorandum of Costs and the instant Motion for Attorney’s Fees on December 19, 2022. The Motion initially came for hearing on March 29, 2023 and was continued by the Court to April 26, 2023. Defendant Jimmy E’s filed its opposition on April 13, 2023 and Plaintiff replied on April 19, 2023.

 

Discussion

 

Entitlement to Attorney’s Fees

 

A prevailing party in entitled to recover costs, including attorneys’ fees when authorized by contract, law or statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (a)(4); § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10).) Plaintiff moves for fees under Civil Code section 8800, subdivision (c), which states “[i]n an action for collection of the amount wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party is entitled to costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee.” (Civ. Code, § 8800, subd. (c).) Plaintiff is the prevailing party following trial as “the party with a net monetary recovery.” (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (a)(4).)