Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 21STCV27035, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 22, 2024, Plaintiffs filed their reply.

 

On April 23, 2024, Defendant filed an opposition.[6]

 

Future hearing dates: The FSC is set for 6/17/24 and the non-jury trial is set for 6/24/24.

 

Legal Standard

 

Plaintiffs move the court for an order for sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) sections 177.5 and 575.2 against Defendant and/or its counsel, Law Office of Garber, Av & Duncan for their violations of the Court’s July 10, 2023 Minute Order which forced the Court-ordered February 15, 2024 MSC to be taken off-calender. (Motion p. 2.)

 

In turn, CCP section 177.5 provides as follows:

 

A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court. For the purposes of this section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party's attorney, or both. Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party's moving or responding papers; or on the court's own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order. (emphasis and underline added added.)

 

Lastly, CCP section 575.2 provides, in relevant part, the following: