Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 21STCV27035, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] As for IDCs, the court docket does not reveal multiple IDCs. In fact, the court granted Viking’s GFS in large part due to Defendant’s failure to produce evidence and denied its last-ditch effort to conduct discovery. Even if discovery motions were required, discovery is but intrinsic and required (because it is evidence) in cases. Thus, there is insufficient evidence of Defendant’s “systemic refusal to meaningfully participate in litigation.” (Motion p. 5.)

 

Therefore, exercising its discretion in a reasonable manner, the court denies the motion pursuant to CCP section 177.5.

 

b.     CCP Section 575.2

 

For similar reasons above, the court exercises its discretion to deny Defendant/Defense Counsel “to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses in making the motion, including reasonable attorney fees.”[11]

 

Conclusion

 

Based on the foregoing—in that there is no showing that Defendant and/or Defense Counsel has “obstruct[ed] [] the parties’ ability to resolve this case” (Motion p. 5)—the court declines to impose sanctions.