Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 24STCV00828, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] suffering a nervous breakdown and losing his job. (Compl. ¶¶ 31-34.) On October
10, 2023, Sultan told Plaintiff he would be evicted if he did not pay
$7,500.00. (Compl. ¶ 35.) Plaintiff paid but on November 10, 2023, Sultan told
Plaintiff he would be evicted if he did not pay $6,500.00. (Compl. ¶ 36.)
On
January 11, 2024, Plaintiff brought this action against Defendants Sultan and
AWH. Defendants Sultan and AWH now demur to the third cause of action.
B. Third Cause of Action – Recovery of
Money Paid to Unlicensed Contractor
Bus. & Prof. Code § 7031(b) states: “Except as provided in subdivision (e), a
person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an
action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all
compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or
contract.” Section 7031 allows “any person who utilizes [the services of an
unlicensed contractor] to bring an action for disgorgement of all compensation
paid for the performance of any act or contract, even when the work performed
is free of defects.” (San Francisco CDC LLC v. Webcor Construction