Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV19615, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff BCS Investment Group, LLC d.b.a. Kaleidoscope Services (“Plaintiff”) requests entry of default judgment against Defendant SameSky Health Inc., formerly known as ConsejoSano, Inc. Plaintiff seeks judgment in the total amount of $159,145.47, comprising $158,497.75 in damages and $647.72 in costs.  

The Court notes a few defects with the submitted default judgment package.

First, Item 6 of the Request for Court Judgment (Form CIV-100) is blank. Thus, it is unclear if the Request was served.

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 587, “[a]n application by a plaintiff for entry of default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 585 or Section 586 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant’s attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. If no such address of the defendant is known to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney, the affidavit shall state that fact. No default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 585 or Section 586 shall be entered, unless the affidavit is filed. The nonreceipt of the notice shall not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.” In Bae v. T.D. Service Co. of Arizona (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 89, 108, footnote 15, the Court observed as follows: